PRIVACY POLICY

 PRIVACY POLICY

This is the corporate website of Gamma Leonis Books throughout which we refer to "Gamma Leonis Books", "the publisher", "the Publisher", "The publisher", "The Publisher", "our", "Our", "us", "Us", "we" or "We").  This website is operated by Gamma Leonis Books, and is hosted on the server of Gamma Leonis Books's third-party technology provider Wix.com Ltd..  The information which visitors and users submit on this website is sent to and accessed by Gamma Leonis Books only.  Visitors and users consent to the following privacy policy, use, and disclosure of information when they visit our website and when supplying Gamma Leonis Books with information.

 

PERSONAL DATA (OR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION)

At Gamma Leonis Books we take your Privacy very seriously.  Personal information is confidential and secure. Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, Gamma Leonis Books DOES NOT share information to third parties or outside organisations.  In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486), personal data (or personally identifiable information) is "The information which relates to a living person and can be used to identify that person", including names, addresses, and email addresses.  Gamma Leonis Books will only require and use information that is essential to process book orders and to notify customers about their book deliveries.

To safeguard and protect customers’ Privacy, Gamma Leonis Books fully complies with The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, or GDPR, and we delete postal records of book orders one month after customers have received their individual book order.  Should you have any queries regarding your personal data once you have placed or received a book order from Gamma Leonis Books, you are welcome to contact our Team at gammaleonisbooks@gmail.com

Gamma Leonis Books uses Cookies purely for our website to function well and to ensure that our website is secure and safe for customers to use.  Gamma Leonis Books DOES NOT collect any personally identifiable (PI) information.

Gamma Leonis Books DOES NOT collect personal information (PI) such as email addresses for marketing campaigns, general or personalised service-related notices, updates, surveys or questionnaires, nor for any promotional messages.

 

Our business is hosted on the Wix.com platform.  Wix.com provides Gamma Leonis Books with the online platform that allows us to sell our Books to you.  Your customer data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases, and the general Wix.com applications.  They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

“Third-party services, such as Google Analytics or other applications offered, placing cookies or utilizing other tracking technologies through Wix’s services, may have their own policies regarding how they collect and store information. As these are external services, such practices are not covered by the Wix Privacy Policy.”

 

Classifying Cookies on our Website which is hosted on the Wix.com platform:

“Type:

  • First-party Cookies:

Cookies that Wix places on our Site.

  • Third-party Cookies:

Cookies that are placed and used by third parties.

 

Duration:

  • Session (transient) Cookies:

These Cookies are erased when the Site Visitors close their browsers and are not used to collect information from their computers.  They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the User.

  • Persistent (permanent or stored) Cookies:

These Cookies are stored on a Site Visitor’s hard drive until they expire (at a set expiration date) or until they are deleted.  These Cookies are used to collect identifying information about the User, such as web surfing behaviour or User preferences for a specific site.

 

Category:

  • Strictly necessary Cookies:

These are the Cookies that let our Visitors browse through our Site.  They are also necessary for security reasons.

  • Functional Cookies:

These Cookies ‘remember’ customers to improve their User experience.”

 

Our Site Visitors are able to find out which Cookies are being used by using Chrome’s built-in Cookie view in incognito mode.

 

To find out which Cookies are placed on your browsers, Site Visitors may use the Cookie Alert App, although this may not address all legislation requirements applicable in your jurisdiction.

 

For more information about Cookies, and to learn how to manage them, please read more here https://www.allaboutcookies.org  A Site Visitor can stop their browser from accepting Cookies by changing their browser’s settings.  However, please note that by disabling Cookies or deleting Cookies and/or other tracking technologies, this may or may not prevent the Site Visitor from being able to access some parts of our Website.

 

Wix services are permitted and abide by the laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China.

LEGAL GOVERNANCE AND LAW ENFORCEMENT

Gamma Leonis Books shall comply with all civil or criminal investigative demands, administrative demands, regulatory demands, judicial orders, administrative orders, subpoenas, and any and all other legal obligations in Hong Kong S.A.R., and as necessary may be asked to provide and disclose confidential and personally identifiable information to assist these.

COMMUNICATIONS

Gamma Leonis Books provides customer service to its visitors, users, and customers via email and social media.  Should you have any queries regarding this Policy Policy, you are welcome to contact our Team at gammaleonisbooks@gmail.com

AMENDMENTS AND UPDATES

Gamma Leonis Books reserves the right to amend and update this Privacy Policy at any point in time at its sole good faith discretion.  This Privacy Policy has been written in English, and the provisions of the English version shall prevail. 

LINKS

Gamma Leonis Books provides links to and from other websites, whose privacy policies and privacy practices Gamma Leonis Books is not responsible or to be held accountable for. 

 

  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black iTunes Icon
  • Black Pinterest Icon